Unramified correspondencesUnramified correspondences

Department of Mathematics and Physics (Roma Tre University)

Seminar of Geometry (Academic year 2016/2017)



                              &emsp&emsp&emspThe seminar is usually held every Thursday at 14:30-16:00 in Room 211




Seminars a.a. 2016-17
Speaker Title Date
Cesar Lozano Huerta (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Oaxaca) Compactifications of families of smooth quadrics in projective space
Thursday 6 October 2016
Alexandru Dimca (Université de Nice) The wonderful world of free curves
Thursday 27 October 2016
Luca Tasin (Universita' Roma Tre) On the number of minimal models
Thursday 1 December 2016

ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY AND REPRESENTATION THEORY
IN ROME
Thursday 22 December 2016
(Roma La Sapienza)
Tomoyuki Hisamoto (Nagoya University) Coercivity of the K-energy and uniform K-stability
Thursday 2 February 2017
Florin Ambro (Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow, Bucarest) Curves with ordinary singularities
Thursday 9 February 2017
Grzegorz Kapustka (University Cracow/ University of Zurich) On the Morin problem Thursday 16 February 2017
Roberto Volpato (Universita' di Padova) K3 surfaces from the point of view of superstrings
Thursday 23 February 2017
Alessandro Ghigi (University of Pavia) On the second fundamental form of the period mapping
Thursday 2 March 2017
Hendrik Suess (University of Manchester) Semi-toric integrable systems and toric degenerations
Thursday 9 March 2017
Lionel Lang (Uppsala University, Sweden) Tropical degenerations of curves and Jacobians
Thursday 23 March 2017
Michael Tuite (National University of Ireland Galway) Vertex operator algebras on Riemann surfaces
Thursday 30 March 2017
Stefan Schreieder (University of Bonn) Generic vanishing and minimal cohomology classes on abelian fivefolds
Thursday 6 April 2017
Luca Di Cerbo (ICTP, Trieste) Price Inequality and Betti Numbers Growth on Manifolds without Conjugate Points
Thursday 20 April 2017
Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute, New York) Unramified correspondences
Friday 21 April 2017
14:30 (Room 311)
Robert Auffarth (Universidad de Chile) Galois embeddings of abelian varieties and a question raised by Ekedahl-Serre
Thursday 27 April 2017
Igor Burban (University of Cologne) TBA
Thursday 4 May 2017
Alex Kuronya (University of Frankfurt) GEOMETRIC ASPECTS OF NEWTON-OKOUNKOV BODIES (Minicourse)
Week 8-12 May 2017
Marian Aprodu (University of Bucharest) Ulrich bundles on projective surfaces
Monday 8 May 2017
14:30 (Room 311)
Alex Kuronya (University of Frankfurt) TBA
Thursday 11 May 2017
David Jensen (University of Kentucky) TBA
Thursday 18 May 2017
David Holmes (University of Leiden) TBA
Thursday 25 May 2017

MODERN ALGEBRA AND CLASSICAL GEOMETRY -
Together with Edoardo Sernesi
21-24 June 2017
(Trento)

MODULI OF K-STABLE VARIETIES 10-14 July 2017
(INdAM, Roma)


















































 


 











Vai all'archivio dei seminari.