Department of Mathematics and Physics (University Roma Tre)

 Seminar of Geometry



                                                 The seminar is usually held every Thursday at 14:30-16:00 in the Room 211 of the Department of Mathematics.




Seminari a.a. 2015-16
Relatore Titolo Data
Spencer Backman (UniversitÓ Roma La Sapienza) Divisor theory for graph orientations
Giovedý 1 Ottobre 2015
Margherita Lelli Chiesa (UniversitÓ Roma Tre) Brill-Noether theory of curves on abelian surfaces and applications
Giovedý 15 Ottobre 2015
ore 14-15:30
Giuseppe Tinaglia (King's College London) The geometry of constant mean curvature disks embedded in R 3
Giovedý 29 Ottobre 2015
Maksym Fedorchuk (Boston College)
GIT semistability of Hilbert points of Milnor algebras
Giovedý 12 Novembre 2015
Alberto Bellardini (KU Leuven) Log smooth reduction of tamely ramified abelian varieties Giovedý 19 Novembre 2015
ore 14-15
Claudio Pedrini (UniversitÓ di Genova) Bloch's conjecture and valences of correspondences for K3 surfaces Giovedý 19 Novembre 2015
ore 15:15-16:15
Yoav Len (Universitńt des Saarlandes) Counting curves with fixed j-invariant Giovedý 26 Novembre 2015
ore 14-15
Michael Hoff (Universitńt des Saarlandes) On osculating cones to Brill-Noether loci Giovedý 26 Novembre 2015
ore 15:15-16:15
Gavril Farkas (Humboldt University, Berlin)
SYZIGIES OF ALGEBRAIC CURVES
(Minicourse)
Giovedi 3 Dicembre, ore 11:00-13:00 (AULA F)
Giovedi 17 Dicembre, ore 11:00-13:00 (AULA F)
Thomas Dedieu (UniversitÓ Roma Tor Vergata) Numerical characterisation of quadrics
Giovedý 3 Dicembre 2015
Sam Grushevsky (Stony Brook University) Geometric degenerations of cubic threefolds and their intermediate Jacobians
Giovedý 10 Dicembre 2015
Bashar Dudin (Universidade de Coimbra)
Compactified universal Jacobian and the double ramification cycle Giovedý 17 Dicembre 2015
Cristina Manolache (Imperial College, London) Enumerative meaning of genus one Gromov-Witten invariants
Giovedý 21 Gennaio 2016
Jacopo Stoppa (Universita' di Pavia) Some geometric structures on spaces of stability conditions Giovedi 11 Febbraio 2016
ore 14:30-15:30
Tom Sutherland (Universita' di Pavia) Quadratic differentials as stability conditions Giovedi 11 Febbraio 2016
ore 15:45-16:45
Giulio Codogni (Universita' Roma Tre) Torus equivariant K-stability Giovedi 18 Febbraio 2016
Olivier Lorscheid (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
SCHEME THEORETIC TROPICALIZATION (Minicourse) Lunedi 22 Febbraio, ore 11-13 (Aula 311)
Martedi 23 Febbraio, ore 10:30-12:30 (Aula 311)
Giovedi 25 Febbraio, ore 10:30-12:30 (Aula 311)
Cecilia Salgado (Univerdidade Federal de Rio de Janeiro) Classification of elliptic fibrations on certain K3 surfaces Giovedý 25 Febbraio 2016
Taro Sano (Kobe University)
Deformations of cones over K3 surfaces Lunedi 7 Marzo 2016
ore 14:30-16 (Aula 311)
Rahul Pandharipande (ETH, ZŘrich) Divisors on curves: from classical to modern geometry
(COLLOQUIUM di DIPARTIMENTO)
Giovedi 10 Marzo 2016
ore 16:00-17:00 (Aula F)
Cristiano Spotti (University of Cambridge)
KAHLER-EINSTEIN METRICS ON FANO VARIETIES,
AND THEIR COMPACT MODULI SPACES
(Minicourse)
Lunedi 21 Marzo, ore 14-16 (Aula 311)
Martedi 22 Marzo, ore 14-16 (Aula 211)
Mercoledi 23 Marzo, ore 11-13 (Aula 311)
Izzet Coskun (University of Chicago)
THE BIRATIONAL GEOMETRY OF MODULI SPACES
OF SHEAVES ON SURFACES (Minicourse)
Lunedi 4 Aprile, ore 11-13 (Aula 311)
Giovedi 7 Aprile, ore 11-13 (Aula 211)
Venerdi 8 Aprile, ore 14-16 (Aula 311)
Adriano Tomassini (UniversitÓ di Parma) Cohomological decompositions of almost complex manifolds Giovedi 7 Aprile 2016
ore 14:30-15:30
Miguel Manzano (King's College, London) Constant mean curvature surfaces in 3-manifolds
admitting a Killing vector field
Giovedi 7 Aprile 2016
ore 15:45-16:45
Martin Ulirsch (University of Bonn) Logarithmic structures, Artin fans, and the moduli stack of tropical curves Giovedý 21 Aprile 2016
Thomas Krämer (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris) Tannakian categories, Gauss maps and the moduli of abelian varieties Giovedý 12 Maggio 2016
Luca Tasin (University of Bonn) On a classical problem about Chern numbers Giovedi 26 Maggio 2016
Daniel Greb (University of Duisburg-Essen) The Miyaoka-Yau Inequality and uniformisation of canonical models Mercoledi 1 Giugno 2016
ore 15:30-17
Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia at Athens) Generalizations of Losev-Manin spaces Giovedi 9 Giugno 2016
Gabriele di Cerbo (Columbia University, New York) Log birational boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs Lunedi 13 Giugno 2016
ore 14:30-16
Roberto Fringuelli (Universita' Roma Tre) The Picard group of the compactified universal vector bundle and
a Franchetta conjecture for abelian varieties
(DISCUSSIONE TESI DI DOTTORATO)
Giovedi 16 Giugno 2016
ore 11:00-12:00
Alexander Schmitt (Freie University, Berlin) Geometric invariant theory in products and applications Giovedi 16 Giugno 2016
ore 14:30-15:30
Alexis Kouvidakis (University of Crete) Maroni Divisors on Hurwitz Spaces Giovedi 16 Giugno 2016
ore 15:45-16:45
Robert Lazarsfeld (Stony Brook) Geometry and syzygies of algebraic curves
(COLLOQUIUM di DIPARTIMENTO)
Giovedý 23 Giugno 2016
ore 16:00-17:00 (Aula F)
Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen) Fourier--Mukai partners of canonical covers in positive characteristic Martedi 28 Giugno 2016
ore 14:30-16
Lawrence Ein (University of Illinois at Chicago) Asymptotic syzygies Giovedý 30 Giugno 2016
Antonella Grassi (University of Pennsylvania) Noether-Lefschetz torico Giovedý 14 Luglio 2016


Vai all'archivio dei seminari.