Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica (UniversitÓ Roma Tre)

 Seminari di Geometria



                                                 The seminar is usually held every Thursday at 14:30-16 in the Room 211 of the Section of Mathematics.




Seminari a.a. 2014-15
Relatore Titolo Data
Angela Ortega (Humboldt University, Berlin) Prym map of degree-7 cyclic coverings
Giovedý  11 Settembre 2014
ore 10.00 - 11.00
Gavril Farkas (Humboldt University, Berlin) What is the principally polarized abelian variety of dimension six?
Giovedý  11 Settembre 2014
ore 11.30 - 12.30
Paola Frediani (UniversitÓ di Pavia) Totally geodesic submanifolds in the Torelli locus
Giovedý  11 Settembre 2014
ore 14.00 - 15.00
 
Antonio Rapagnetta (UniversitÓ Roma Tor Vergata) Factoriality of 3-folds with isolated singularities
Giovedý  11 Settembre 2014
ore 15.30 - 16.30
Giovanni Mongardi (UniversitÓ di Milano) Special K3 surfaces and their sheaves
Giovedý  11 Settembre 2014
ore 17.00 - 18.00
Diego Matessi (UniversitÓ di Milano) On homological mirror symmetry of toric CY varieties
Venerdi 12 Settembre 2014
ore 10.00 - 11.00

Paolo Stellari (UniversitÓ di Milano) Bridgeland stability on abelian and CY threefolds
Venerdi 12 Settembre 2014
ore 11.30 - 12.30
Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA) Instantons and complex geometry

Lunedi 29 Settembre 2014
ore 11 - 13.30
Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA) Geometry of moduli spaces of framed sheaves

Mercoledi 1 Ottobre 2014
ore 11 - 13.30
Walter Gubler (University of Regensburg)
Skeletons and tropicalizations Giovedý  2 Ottobre 2014
Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA, Trieste) Stacky compactifications of minimal resolutions of
singularities of type A_k and gauge theory

Giovedý  2 Ottobre 2014
ore 16.00 - 17.00
Andreas Leopold Knutsen (University of Bergen) Curves with A_k singularities on K3 surfaces
Giovedý  16 Ottobre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Francesco Bastianelli (UniversitÓ Roma Tre)
Minimal surfaces in flat real 3-tori and
subcanonical points on projective curves
Giovedý  23 Ottobre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Alexander Schmitt (Freie University, Berlin)
Quiver sheaves and applications Giovedý  30 Ottobre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
JÚrÚmy Blanc (University of Basel)
On birational maps from cubic threefolds Giovedý  6 Novembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Francisco Torralbo (KU, Leuven) About the topology of compact embedded minimal surfaces
in S2 x S1(r)
Martedi 11 Novembre 2014
ore 14.30 - 16.00
Luca Tasin (Max Plank Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
Topology and birational geometry of 3-folds Giovedý  13 Novembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 15:30
Fabrizio Catanese (University of Bayreuth) Unirationality and rationality of Ueno-Campana manifolds
Giovedý  13 Novembre 2014
ore 16.00 - 17.00
Ian Morrison (Fordham University, New York) Stability of Hilbert points with respect to linearizations
of small, fixed degree
Giovedý  20 Novembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Ian Morrison (Fordham University, New York) Models of Mg with three avatars
(COLLOQUIUM di DIPARTIMENTO)
Mercoledi 26 Novembre 2014
ore 16.00 - 17.00
Qizheng Yin (ETH, Zurich)
Tautological cycles on curves, surfaces,
abelian and hyper-Kńhler varieties
Giovedý  27 Novembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Sung Rak Choi (IBS, Pohang) Factorization of anticanonical maps of Fano type varieties Giovedý  4 Dicembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Dan Petersen (University of Copenhagen)
Counterexamples to the Faber conjecture Giovedý  11 Dicembre 2014
ore 14:30 - 16
Marco Pacini (UFF, Rio de Janeiro) Enriched structures on tropical curves Martedi 16 Dicembre 2014
ore 10.30 - 11.30
Roberto Svaldi (MIT, Boston) Hyperbolocity for log pairs Martedi 16 Dicembre 2014
ore 12.00 - 13.00

ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY AND REPRESENTATION THEORY
IN ROME
Giovedi 18 Dicembre 2014
Venerdi 19 Dicembre 2014
Giulio Codogni (UniversitÓ Roma Tre)
Non-reductive automorphism groups, the Loewy filtration and K-stability Giovedý  15 Gennaio 2015
ore 14:30 - 16
Stefan Kebekus (Freiburg University)
The geometry of singularities in the Minimal Model Program, flat sheaves
and applications to spaces with trivial canonical class
Giovedý  22 Gennaio 2015
ore 14:30 - 16
Michel Brion (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
STRUCTURE AND ACTIONS OF ALGEBRAIC GROUPS
(Minicourse)
Martedi 27 Gennaio, ore 11:30-12:30
Martedi 27 Gennaio, ore 14:00-15:00
Giovedi 29 Gennaio, ore 11:30-12:30
Giovedi 29 Gennaio, ore 14:00-15:00
Michel Brion (Institute Fourier, Grenoble) Automorphism groups in algebraic geometry
(COLLOQUIUM di DIPARTIMENTO)
Mercoledi 28 Gennaio 2015
ore 16.00 - 17.00
Giancluca Pacienza (IRMA, UniversitÚ de Strasbourg)
On the log minimal model program for irreducible symplectic varieties Giovedý  5 Marzo 2015
ore 14:30 - 16
Samuel Grushevsky (Stony Brook University)
Shimura curves contained in the moduli space of Jacobians in low genus Giovedý  19 Marzo 2015
ore 14:30 - 16
Andrea Fanelli (Imperial College, London) Effective Matsusaka for surfaces in positive characteristic Martedi 24 Marzo 2015
ore 14.30 - 16.00
Ruadhai Dervan (Cambridge University) K-stability of finite covers Giovedý  26 Marzo 2015
ore 14.45 - 15.45
Michele Bolognesi (UniversitÚ de Rennes 1) Pfaffian Cubic Fourfolds and non-trivial Brauer Classes Giovedý  26 Marzo 2015
ore 16.00 - 17.00
Enrico Arbarello (UniversitÓ Roma La Sapienza)
Su una congettura di Wahl Giovedý  9 Aprile 2015
ore 14:30 - 16
Luca Schaffler (University of Georgia)
On the cone of effective 2-cycles on M 0,7 Giovedý  4 Giugno 2015
ore 14:30 - 16


 


 





 





 











 


 











Vai all'archivio dei seminari.